Restoration Cost Guide · Year Comparison
1967 vs. 1969 Mustang restoration cost — the '67 is almost always cheaper.
Researched by Dorian — owner of a 1967 fastback, no parts to sell. Real shop rates, real parts costs, and the honest answer for both standard and Boss-provenance cars.
Pricing reviewed by Dorian · April 2026
The short answer
For non-Boss cars at identical scope and condition, restoration costs are nearly identical — within 5% across all nine categories. The platform is the same. The parts supply overlaps. The shop rates are the same. A driver-quality 1967 hardtop and a driver-quality 1969 hardtop both land in the $38,000–$44,000 range all-in.
The gap opens fast once Boss provenance enters the picture. A 1969 Boss 429 restoration is a fundamentally different project — in parts cost, in sourcing time, and in what a concours judge expects to see. There is no 1967 equivalent to a Boss 429 that adds $50,000–$80,000 to an engine rebuild.
— Dorian, owner & restorer
Cost comparison
Driver-quality mid estimate — 1967 vs. 1969
Both years, same scope tier, same condition (fair), coupe body style. The nine categories produce identical mid estimates because they share the same platform and overlapping parts supply. The real differences are noted where they exist.
Driver quality · fair condition · coupe · national average shop rates (~$125/hr). Run the estimator for Low/Mid/High across all scope tiers.
Where 1969 gets expensive
The Boss 302 and Boss 429 premium
The table above shows standard-engine cars. Once Boss provenance enters the picture, the comparison changes completely. The 1969 Boss 302 and Boss 429 are the cars that make the year famous — and the cars that make the budget explode.
Boss 302 — engine rebuild premium
A correct Boss 302 rebuild requires sourcing or verifying the high-rpo 302 block, the tunnel-port cylinder heads, and the correct Holley 780 CFM carburetor with correct date codes. Reproducing the correct specification adds $8,000–$20,000 over a standard 302 rebuild. An incorrect rebuild with reproduction heads that don't match factory specification destroys the car's provenance and its value.
Boss 429 — the full premium
The Boss 429 required special front-end sheet metal modifications at Kar Kraft to fit the 385-series engine — the front shock towers were moved outward, the battery relocated, and the hood was modified. Restoring a Boss 429 correctly means finding or verifying correct Kar Kraft stampings, correct Boss 429-spec engine components (heads, oil pan, water pump, valve covers), and the correct Shaker hood assembly. Engine rebuild alone runs $18,000–$35,000. Total restoration on a documented Boss 429 at show quality: $150,000–$250,000.
1967 has no comparable outlier
The 1967 Mustang's premium engine option was the 390 FE big-block. A correct 390 rebuild costs more than a 289 rebuild — $9,000–$14,000 for machine work and assembly — but there is no stampings-verification process, no Kar Kraft documentation, no tunnel-port heads that require specific sourcing. The provenance premium for a 390 car is modest compared to any Boss 302, and there is no 1967 equivalent to what a Boss 429 costs to restore correctly.
Parts sourcing
Parts availability: 1967 has a slight edge
For standard reproduction parts — body panels, interior kits, weatherstripping, mechanical components — both years are exceptionally well supplied. The 1967–1968 widebody platform was Ford's highest-volume Mustang generation, and the aftermarket reflects that. CJ Pony Parts, National Parts Depot, and Scott Drake collectively catalog tens of thousands of parts for both years.
The edge for 1967: certain 1969-specific trim and appearance items are harder to source. The Mach 1 interior package, the correct SportsRoof rear spoiler, and Boss-specific components all have narrower supply than their 1967 equivalents. For a standard coupe or fastback restoration, the difference is minor. For a Mach 1 or Boss car, it materially affects sourcing time and, in some cases, cost.
Parts sourcing timeline · standard cars
Reproduction body panels, interior kits, mechanical, and trim: in-stock or 1–4 week lead time from major suppliers. Virtually nothing requires NOS hunting for a standard build.
Comparable supply for coupe and standard fastback. Mach 1-specific items: 2–8 week lead time. Shaker hood components: 4–12 weeks from specialty suppliers.
Kar Kraft stampings and correct-spec engine components: primarily NOS, 3–12 month lead times. Sourcing often requires auction, swap meet, or marque-specific dealer network.
Rust profiles
Where each year rusts — and what it costs
Both years share the same widebody platform, so the rust zones are largely the same: cowl panel, torque boxes, floor pans, and rear frame rails. The 1969 SportsRoof adds one year-specific complication — the fastback's extended rear roofline creates additional drainage points that accelerate rust in the rear quarters and sail panels on unrestored cars.
1967
Cowl panel (water intrusion behind the windshield), torque boxes at the front frame rails, floor pans, and trunk floor. All are well-documented and well-supplied with reproduction panels. A driver-quality rust repair on a typical '67 runs $2,000–$5,000 mid-estimate.
1969 std
Same primary zones as the '67. Same mid-estimate range for a standard coupe. Convertible frame rails and torque boxes are slightly more prone to flex-related cracking on high-mileage cars.
SportsRoof
Rear quarter panels and sail panels rust at the drainage seams unique to the SportsRoof roofline. Reproduction rear quarters are available but require careful alignment — a misaligned quarter on a SportsRoof is visible from 20 feet. Budget an additional $1,500–$4,000 if the rear quarters are compromised.
See the full rust repair cost guide for zone-by-zone estimates and shop rate breakdowns.
Return on restoration
Restored values: where the 1969 gets its money back
If you're choosing between these two years partly on appreciation potential, the 1969 SportsRoof has a ceiling the '67 fastback cannot match — but only if you buy the right car.
Auction data from BaT, Hagerty, and Mecum (2023–2026 sales). Restored value is not a return on cost — most restorations do not pencil as investments. These figures reflect market ceiling, not margin.
The SportsRoof visual premium is real at auction. But the '67 2+2 fastback is no slouch — its value ceiling is lower because the aftermarket supply is deeper and more cars were built. If maximum appreciation is the goal, a numbers-matching '69 SportsRoof beats the '67 equivalent at the top end. If lowest total cost of restoration is the goal, the '67 wins every time on standard cars.
Decision framework
Which year is right for your build?
Budget driver or restomod: either year, same cost
If you are doing a driver-quality or restomod build on a non-Boss car, the year choice comes down to aesthetics and the acquisition price of the car — not restoration cost. The 1967 2+2 fastback and the 1969 SportsRoof are both visually distinctive. The 1967 has a slightly deeper aftermarket; the 1969 SportsRoof is arguably more iconic. The restoration budget for both is $38,000–$130,000 depending on scope, and the scope variable matters far more than the year difference.
Maximum parts availability: 1967
If minimizing sourcing complexity and lead times is a priority — particularly for a DIY or hybrid build where downtime waiting for parts extends the calendar significantly — the 1967 has a slight practical edge. This matters more on a tight timeline than a large budget.
Show or concours with provenance: know what you have before you budget
If the car has Boss 302 or Boss 429 provenance — or you believe it does — get a Marti report before you set any budget. A documented Boss 429 is a $150,000–$250,000 restoration project. A car that was optioned to look like a Boss but isn't a factory Boss is a standard engine rebuild. The Marti report costs $40 and eliminates the most expensive wrong assumption in classic Mustang restoration.
Restomod with big-block: slight 1967 advantage
For a restomod build centered on a large-displacement engine swap — a crate 427 FE, a 514 stroker, a modern Coyote — the 1967 widebody engine bay was designed around the FE big-block and has slightly more native clearance for large engines. This is a marginal advantage, not a decisive one — both years accommodate big-block swaps with standard modifications.
The verdict
For a standard-engine build at driver or restomod scope, choose the 1967. Better parts availability, shallower sourcing timelines, and a slight edge on rust panel supply add up to a cheaper, faster restoration — even if the estimator shows nearly identical numbers. The gap is real on the shop floor even when the spreadsheet looks the same.
Choose the 1969 SportsRoof if the roofline matters to you aesthetically, if you want a higher value ceiling at show quality, or if Boss provenance is part of the plan. Just verify that provenance with a Marti report before you budget anything.
If you want a Boss 429, the year question is already answered for you. Budget $150,000–$250,000 and plan for 3–5 years.
— Dorian, owner of a 1967 fastback
Platform context · Why the numbers match
The 1967 Mustang introduced Ford's widebody platform — the body was widened 2.7 inches over the 1964½–1966 cars, the engine bay enlarged, and the suspension geometry revised. The 1969 Mustang is a reskin on the same widebody platform, not a new architecture. Both years use the same front suspension geometry, the same engine mounting points, and the same structural sections that drive restoration labor hours.
This is why the nine-category cost estimates are effectively identical for both years on standard cars. The differences are in trim supply, engine-specific sourcing, and provenance documentation — not in the structural labor that drives the bulk of restoration cost.
Run your own estimate
Year, body style, condition, scope — Low/Mid/High across all 9 categories with contingency included.
Common questions
1967 vs. 1969 FAQ
Is a 1967 or 1969 Mustang cheaper to restore?
For non-Boss cars at identical scope, restoration costs are nearly identical — within 5% across all nine cost categories. Both years share the same widebody platform. The cost gap opens when Boss 302 or Boss 429 provenance is involved: sourcing correct Boss-spec engine components, correct stampings, and correct trim adds $15,000–$60,000+ over a standard 302 rebuild. If you are comparing a base 1967 hardtop to a base 1969 hardtop at driver quality, expect the same $20,000–$45,000 range. If the 1969 is a Boss 429, budget $80,000–$200,000+.
Does the 1969 Mustang cost more to restore than the 1967?
Not for standard-engine cars. The 1967 and 1969 share the same platform, the same nine cost categories, and overlapping parts supply from the major suppliers (CJ Pony Parts, NPD, Summit). Where 1969 costs escalate is Boss 302 and Boss 429 provenance: correct date-code components, correct-specification heads, correct Boss 429 mid-section sheetmetal, and documentation for those cars come at significant premiums that have no 1967 equivalent. A 1967 has no comparable high-provenance outlier that adds $50,000 to a standard engine rebuild.
Which classic Mustang year has better parts availability — 1967 or 1969?
The 1967–1968 widebody platform has the deepest aftermarket support of any classic Mustang year. The 1969–1970 era has strong support as well, but certain 1969-specific trim pieces — Mach 1 hood scoops, correct Shaker hood assembly components, Boss 302 front spoilers — are harder to source than their 1967 counterparts. For a restoration that relies heavily on reproduction parts, 1967 has a slight availability edge. For a Boss 429 restoration, many correct-specification components are NOS-only with multi-month lead times.
Is a 1969 Boss 429 restoration worth it financially?
A documented, numbers-matching 1969 Boss 429 in driver condition can fetch $100,000–$180,000 at auction. A concours-correct, show-quality Boss 429 restoration has been sold at $200,000–$300,000+. A full concours restoration on one costs $150,000–$250,000 in shop work alone — before the acquisition price of the car. The value ceiling exists, but the spread between what you spend and what it sells for is tighter than on most classic cars at that cost level. Few restorations are undertaken for investment; most Boss 429 owners restore because the car demands it.
What body styles are available on the 1967 and 1969 Mustang?
Both years offer hardtop, fastback, and convertible. The terminology differs: Ford called the 1967 fastback the "2+2"; the 1969 fastback is the "SportsRoof." The SportsRoof roofline is more aggressive and has a slightly larger rear glass area. Restoration cost is comparable between the two fastback styles — paint, rust, and assembly categories each carry a 10% convertible premium in our estimator, and the same applies to both years.
Which year is better for a restomod — 1967 or 1969?
Both years are excellent restomod platforms. The 1967 has a slight engine-bay advantage for large-displacement swaps because the widebody platform was designed around the FE big-block. The 1969 SportsRoof is the more popular aesthetic choice — the roofline is more aggressive and more visually recognizable. For parts support on suspension, brake, and drivetrain upgrades, both years are equally served by the major restomod suppliers. The choice between them for a restomod is largely aesthetic.
Source parts
Affiliate · Parts & Restoration Supplies
CJ Pony Parts
Deep catalog for both 1967 and 1969 — body, mechanical, interior, and trim. Year-specific filtering makes it easy to confirm fitment before ordering.
Affiliate · Show & Concours
National Parts Depot
NOS and correct-specification components for show and concours builds. Best source for provenance-critical trim and interior materials on both years.
PonyRevival earns a commission on affiliate purchases at no cost to you.
Get the full breakdown
The comparison above shows mid estimates for driver quality. The estimator gives you Low/Mid/High across all 9 categories, for any year, scope, body style, and condition.
Free · No email required · No parts to sell
Related guides
Pillar Guide
Full Restoration Cost Guide
All 9 categories explained — what each phase actually costs, from rust through final assembly.
Category Guide
Engine Rebuild Cost
289 through Boss 429 — machine shop rates, core risk, and stock vs. performance build decisions.
Pre-Purchase
Classic Mustang Buying Guide
What to inspect before you bid — rust zones, red flags, and how to use an estimate to build an offer.
Category Guide
Rust Repair Cost
Zone-by-zone breakdown — cowl, torque boxes, floor pans, and rear quarters — with shop rate estimates for each repair.
All cost figures reflect national average shop rates (~$125/hr) as of 2026. CA/LA rates run ~30% higher. Boss 302 and Boss 429 sourcing premiums reflect current NOS and specialist market conditions. PonyRevival earns a commission on affiliate purchases at no cost to you. We have no parts to sell — these estimates are not influenced by affiliate relationships.