PonyRevival.

Category Guide · Paint & Bodywork

Classic Mustang paint & bodywork — the respray is the smallest part of the bill

Researched by Dorian — owner, restorer, no parts to sell. 2026 body shop rates, stage-by-stage breakdown, and the condition multipliers the estimator applies behind the scenes.

Pricing reviewed by Dorian · April 2026


Owner's experience · What the media blast revealed

When my Mustang came back from the media blast shop, I had a problem I didn't expect: the car was straight. Legitimately straight. Fifty years old, original panels, and the body lines read correctly. That saved me a significant amount of bodywork time.

What the blast also revealed: three previous resprays over factory paint, a Bondo repair on the left rear quarter that had been there since the 1980s, and some surface rust on the roof that the factory primer had held back for decades. None of that was visible before the blast. All of it had to be addressed before a spray gun got loaded.

That's the consistent lesson from everyone I've talked to who has done this: the quote you get on a dressed car is not the number you pay. Strip the car. Get the real number. Then decide what scope you are actually doing.

Dorian, owner & restorer

2026 Data · LA body shop rates and the prep-vs-spray split

LA-area body shops bill $125–$175/hr for paint prep and spray. The honest breakdown of where those hours actually go:

Driver build: 20–40 hours prep, 8–12 hours spray. Total 28–52 hours. At $125/hr: $3,500–$6,500 labor + $800–$1,500 materials.

Restomod: 50–90 hours prep, 12–20 hours spray. Total 62–110 hours. At $140/hr: $8,700–$15,400 labor + $1,500–$3,500 materials.

Show / Concours: 80–200+ hours prep, 20–40 hours spray. Total 100–240 hours. At $150–$175/hr: $15,000–$42,000 labor + $2,000–$8,000 materials.

Prep is 70–80% of the bill at every scope tier. The spray gun is the least expensive part of a paint job.

Paint & Bodywork · Full range by scope tier

Scope
Low
Mid
High
Driver Quality
$4,000
$6,000
$8,000
Restomod
$8,000
$14,000
$20,000
Show Quality
$10,000
$18,000
$30,000
Concours
$20,000
$35,000
$60,000

National averages (~$125/hr shop labor). Condition multipliers apply: poor condition adds 20%; good condition reduces 12%. Convertibles add 10%. See below.

Everyone budgets for the paint. Almost nobody budgets for the prep. A classic Mustang respray is two jobs: the body shop hours spent straightening, filling, blocking, and priming — and then the paint itself. On a driver build, prep is three-quarters of the invoice. On a show car, prep is nine-tenths. The spray gun doesn't know the difference between a $5,000 job and a $30,000 job. The bodywork underneath does.

Stage-by-stage breakdown

What's actually in a paint and bodywork budget

A classic Mustang paint job is not one line item — it is six sequential stages, each with its own labor rate and scope sensitivity. Here is what each costs.

Media blast and strip

$800–$2,000

Full shell media blast — removes all paint, undercoating, and seam sealer to bare metal. Glass bead for light prep; soda blast for rust-sensitive panels; dustless walnut shell for show cars where warping is a concern. This is the only step that eliminates ambiguity: you see exactly what you have. Don't skip it to save $1,200 and then guess through a paint job.

Metal work and panel straightening

$1,000–$8,000

Straightening bent or stressed panels, correcting panel gaps, welding in patch panels where needed, and addressing any previous collision damage revealed by the blast. Range is wide because this is entirely dependent on what the blast finds. A concours car needs factory-spec panel gaps and body-line continuity across every panel — that is 40–80 hours of metal finishing before filler is ever touched.

Body filler, blocking, and primer

$1,500–$10,000

Filler application, block sanding to shape, high-build epoxy primer, guide coat, re-blocking. On a show or concours car, this cycle repeats three to five times. The block sanding stage is what separates a paint job that reads correctly at 10 feet from one that reads correctly under show lighting at 3 feet. This is 60–70% of the total labor on a show build.

Seam sealing and undercoating

$400–$1,500

Seam sealer on all factory seams before paint; undercoating on floor and wheel wells after the body is painted. On a driver build, modern aftermarket sealer and rubberized undercoating is correct. On a concours build, seam sealer application pattern and undercoating texture are judge-evaluated — factory photographs determine the correct spec.

Color coats

$1,200–$5,000

The actual spray — basecoat/clearcoat or single-stage urethane depending on scope and application. Materials cost: $600–$2,500 depending on color, coverage, and system. Labor: 8–30 hours. Metallic and tri-stage colors add time and require more consistent application for even flop across large panels. A show or concours finish uses multiple color coats with flash time between each.

Color sand and polish — show and concours

$2,000–$8,000

Wet sanding the cured clearcoat to remove all orange peel, followed by machine polishing through progressively finer compounds to achieve a show-depth finish. On a driver build, a basic buff is included in the paint price. On a show car, color sanding and final polish is a distinct labor stage — 20–60 hours depending on the level of finish targeted. This is the stage that separates a good paint job from one that judges stop and look at.

Cost drivers

Why paint costs more than the quote

What the blast finds changes the scope

Any quote given before stripping the car is an estimate of what the shop hopes to find. Previous collision repairs hide under layers of filler. Old Bondo over panel damage that wasn't caught at the time. Factory rust that the paint held back for three decades. The media blast exposes all of it. Shops quote conservatively when they can't see the metal — and then bill at actual hours when they can. The way to avoid this: strip first, quote second.


Show-quality prep takes longer than the car took to build

A Ford assembly line worker in 1967 spent about 20 hours on the body of a Mustang from stamp to paint. A show-quality bodywork prep on that same car in 2026 takes 100–200 hours. Not because the car is more complex — because the standard is different. Factory body lines were acceptable at 20 feet. Show judges look at 3 feet, under artificial lighting, for an hour. The only way to meet that standard is prep time that is not defensible by any cost-per-hour math except "this is what it takes."


Quality paint shops have six-month backlogs

In the LA market, a body shop capable of a correct show-quality classic Mustang finish typically has a six-to-twelve month backlog and does not compete on price. They do not need to. Budget for wait time as a real cost — if your project timeline depends on getting into a specific shop by a certain date, plan eighteen months ahead. The shops that are available immediately are available for a reason.

Estimator mechanics

How condition affects the paint estimate

The PonyRevival estimator applies a condition multiplier to the paint and bodywork category. Unlike rust repair, the paint multiplier is a smaller swing — but at show and concours price points it represents $3,000–$8,000 in real dollars.

Condition
Multiplier
What it means
Poor
+20%
Heavy filler, collision history, surface rust under paint
Fair
baseline
Normal wear, previous respray, no major damage
Good
−12%
Straight panels, no previous damage, minimal filler work needed

Active modifier: Poor condition adds 20% to paint and bodywork costs. Good condition (straight, undamaged panels) reduces 12%. This multiplier applies to paint and bodywork only — not the full estimate.

Convertible premium: Add 10% to paint and bodywork costs on convertibles. The structural bracing, additional seam complexity around the top frame, and weatherstripping channel integration all add labor that coupes and fastbacks do not have. The estimator applies this automatically when you select convertible.

Single-stage vs. basecoat/clearcoat: For concours builds, single-stage urethane is required — factory Mustangs were painted single-stage and judges evaluate sheen level. Modern basecoat/clearcoat has a distinctly higher gloss than any 1964–1973 factory paint line produced. For driver and restomod builds, the choice is yours. Most shops default to basecoat/clearcoat because they are more proficient with it and it is more UV-durable.

See how paint and bodywork compares to rust, interior, and engine in your full estimate.

Run your estimate →

Common questions

Paint & bodywork FAQ

Why is prep 70–80% of a classic Mustang paint job cost?

Because applying paint over imperfect metal shows every flaw amplified. A body shop billing $125–$175/hr spends the majority of hours on metalwork, filler, blocking, primer, and re-blocking before a spray gun is ever loaded. A driver-quality paint job requires 20–40 hours of prep for 8–12 hours of actual painting. A show-quality paint job requires 80–150 hours of prep for 20–30 hours of painting. The spray itself is the fastest part of the job. The years of previous repairs, the Bondo that expands and contracts, and the panel gaps that were never right from the factory — those are where the hours go.

What is the difference between a driver respray and a show-quality paint job on a classic Mustang?

A driver respray uses a quality basecoat/clearcoat in the correct color, with bodywork to a level that looks correct at normal viewing distance. Panel gaps are improved but not necessarily factory-perfect. Finish is wet-sanded and buffed for gloss but not show-polished. Total: $4,000–$8,000. A show-quality paint job requires panel gaps set to factory tolerances, body lines that read perfectly from 10 feet, multiple color coats with block sanding between stages, final color sand and machine polish to eliminate all orange peel, and a finish that reads perfectly under show lighting. Total: $10,000–$30,000. Concours adds period-correct paint chemistry and a finish sheen level that matches factory photographs — judges check this.

Should I use a single-stage or basecoat/clearcoat on a classic Mustang restoration?

For a driver build, either is correct. Single-stage urethane (one coat, no separate clear) is closer to what the factory applied and is the correct choice for a concours build where judges evaluate sheen level — modern basecoat/clearcoat has a higher gloss than a 1966 factory paint line produced. For a restomod or show car where you want maximum gloss and durability, a high-solids basecoat/clearcoat with color sanding and buff is the standard shop choice. It is more repairable, more durable against UV, and the shop labor market knows it better than single-stage. Ask your shop which they are more experienced with — a great single-stage job beats a mediocre clearcoat job every time.

How do I get an accurate paint quote on a classic Mustang?

Strip the car first. A paint shop quoting a dressed car is estimating what they hope to find under the paint. Previous collision repairs, Bondo over rust, previous resprays over bad prep — none of this is visible until the car is blasted to bare metal. The sequence that gets you accurate numbers: (1) get a media blast quote, (2) blast the car, (3) take photos of the bare metal, (4) get paint quotes from at least two shops on the stripped shell. Any shop that quotes you all-in on a dressed car without pulling panels or looking underneath should be taken as a ballpark only — treat their number as the floor, not the ceiling.

What color codes are available for a classic Mustang restoration, and does the color affect cost?

Color availability rarely affects cost on a driver or restomod build — modern paint mixing systems reproduce factory codes accurately and the materials cost difference between colors is small. Where color affects cost: (1) metallics and tri-stage paints require more skill and more hours to apply evenly than solid colors — budget 15–20% more for a metallic on a show car; (2) rare or discontinued factory colors may require custom formula development ($200–$500 additional); (3) period-correct concours builds need color-code verification and may require finding a shop experienced with the specific code. Ford's color decoder (via the door-jamb data plate) gives you the factory code — take that to the shop, not a visual match.

Does a rotisserie restoration actually improve the paint job?

Yes — but not because of the spray. A rotisserie restoration improves the paint job because it gives the metal fabricators and body prep crew access to every surface, which means every surface gets properly treated before paint goes on. A car that was blasted, treated, and prepped upside-down has no hidden rust starting under the paint six months after completion. On a show or concours build, the rotisserie also allows the underside to be finished to the same standard as the top — because judges look underneath. For a driver build, the rotisserie adds $1,500–$3,000 in setup cost but substantially reduces the risk of discovering deferred problems after paint.

Run your numbers

Paint and bodywork is one of 9 categories in the full restoration estimate. Plug in your year, body style, condition, and scope — the estimator applies condition multipliers, convertible premiums, and returns a full Low/Mid/High breakdown across all categories.

Open the estimator →

Free · No email required · No parts to sell

Related guides

Year-specific estimators

All ranges reflect 2026 market data based on first-person research and direct shop quotes sourced in the Los Angeles market. National averages assume ~$125/hr labor; CA/LA rates run 30–40% higher. PonyRevival earns a commission on affiliate purchases at no cost to you. We have no parts to sell — these estimates are not influenced by affiliate relationships.