PonyRevival.

Restoration Cost Guide · 1967 Mustang

1967 Mustang restoration cost — scope decides the number, not the year.

Researched by Dorian — owner of a 1967 fastback, no parts to sell. Real shop rates, real parts costs, and the honest answer across all four scope tiers.

Pricing reviewed by Dorian · April 2026


The short answer

A driver-quality 1967 Mustang restoration runs $20,000–$80,000 all-in. A restomod lands $65,000–$185,000. A proper show car is $75,000–$210,000. Concours starts at $140,000 and can exceed $300,000. The 1967 is the right car for any of these projects — the widebody platform introduced that year has the deepest aftermarket support of any classic Mustang era, which means better parts availability, more specialist labor, and fewer sourcing surprises.

The number that surprises most buyers: interior. At every scope above driver, interior is the largest single line item. Paint and bodywork is second. The engine rebuild — the number everyone worries about — usually comes in third.

Dorian, owner & restorer

All four scope tiers

What scope tier actually costs

Scope is the single largest variable in a restoration budget — larger than condition, body style, or engine choice. A poor-condition '67 at driver scope costs less than a good-condition '67 at show scope. Know your tier before you price anything.

Scope
What it means
All-in range
Driver
Functional, honest driver. Paint looks good from 10 feet. Engine runs reliably.
$20K–$80K
Restomod
Factory appearance with modern drivetrain, suspension, and interior upgrades.
$65K–$185K
Show
Correct finishes, correct markings, judge-ready. Everything is right.
$75K–$210K
Concours
Correct date codes, correct stampings, factory documentation. Trophy-level.
$140K–$390K

All-in ranges include 15–25% contingency. National average shop rates (~$125/hr). Run the 1967 estimator for Low/Mid/High across all 9 categories.

Category breakdown

Driver-quality cost by category

Driver scope is the anchor. It gives you a honest, functional restoration — not a trailer queen, but a car you can drive and be proud of. Here is where that $40,000–$45,000 mid estimate actually goes.

Category
Low
Mid
High
Paint & Bodywork
$4,000
$6,000
$8,000
Rust Repair
$2,000
$3,500
$5,000
Engine Rebuild
$4,500
$6,500
$8,500
Transmission
$800
$1,500
$2,500
Suspension
$1,100
$2,500
$5,500
Interior
$4,000
$9,000
$16,500
Electrical System
$500
$1,500
$3,000
Brake System
$500
$1,000
$2,500
Assembly & Misc
$3,000
$8,000
$15,000
Subtotal
$20,400
$39,500
$66,500
Contingency (15%)
$3,060
$5,925
$9,975
Grand Total
$23,460
$45,425
$76,475

Driver quality · fair condition · coupe · national average shop rates (~$125/hr). Run the estimator for all four scope tiers.

The number that surprises people

Interior is the biggest line item — at every tier above driver

Most people walk into a restoration budget expecting the engine to dominate. It doesn't. At restomod, show, and concours scope, interior consistently runs 25–30% of total project cost.

Driver scope: $4,000–$16,500

Reproduction seat covers, carpet kit, door panels, and headliner. High-quality reproduction materials from National Parts Depot or Scott Drake run $1,500–$3,500 in parts. Labor to fit, stretch, and detail correctly: 20–40 hours at $90–$120/hr.

Restomod scope: $15,000–$45,000

Custom upholstery with upgraded leather, retrofitted HVAC, modern gauge cluster, door panels redone in correct profile with premium materials. Labor hours climb fast once custom stitching and trim integration are involved.

Show/concours scope: $22,000–$70,000

Correct factory colors, correct grain patterns, correct stamping dates on carpet and upholstery tags. The 1967 has good interior reproduction supply — date-correct materials are available from NPD for most factory options. At concours scope, the difference between "correct" and "correct enough" is $10,000–$20,000 in sourcing and labor.

See the full interior restoration cost guide for a complete breakdown.

Why 1967 specifically

The widebody platform and what it means for your budget

The 1967 Mustang was a ground-up redesign. Ford widened the body 2.7 inches over the 1964½–1966 cars, enlarged the engine bay to accept FE big-blocks, and gave the car better proportions. It was the first Mustang that could fit a 390 cubic inch engine from the factory. Every design decision Ford made in 1967 improved the car for restoration fifty years later.

Parts supply

The 1967–1968 widebody platform has deeper aftermarket coverage than any other classic Mustang era. CJ Pony Parts, National Parts Depot, and Scott Drake collectively stock virtually every reproduction body panel, interior component, and mechanical part in this platform. Lead times for standard parts: 1–4 weeks. Almost nothing requires NOS hunting on a standard build.

Specialist labor

Most classic Mustang restoration shops know this platform well. Because the 1967–1968 was high-volume and widely owned, specialist labor is available in most metro markets. That availability keeps shop rates competitive and reduces the risk of inexperienced labor.

Engine bay

The widened engine bay accommodates everything from a stock 289 to a 390 FE big-block to modern Coyote 5.0 swaps with standard brackets. Restomod engine swaps are more straightforward on the 1967–1968 platform than on either the earlier or later cars.

Body styles

Hardtop coupe, 2+2 fastback, and convertible. The 2+2 fastback introduced in 1967 has a more aggressive roofline than the 1965–1966 fastback. The convertible adds ~10% to paint, rust, and assembly costs due to structural reinforcement and weatherstrip complexity.

Engine options

289, 390 FE, or crate engine — what each costs

The 1967 shipped with the 289 V8 as the base engine and the 390 FE big-block as the top factory option. Rebuild cost depends on which engine is in the car and what level of build you want.

289 V8 — $4,500–$8,500 (driver) · $10,000–$20,000 (show/concours)

The workhorse. A stock 289 rebuild for driver quality — fresh bearings, rings, seals, valve job — runs 30–50 hours of machine and assembly labor at $110–$165/hr nationally. Parts are inexpensive and universally available. At concours scope, a numbers-matching 289 rebuild with date-correct carburetor and correct air cleaner assembly adds $3,000–$5,000 over a standard rebuild.

390 FE big-block — $6,500–$11,000 (driver) · $11,000–$18,000 (show)

The 390 GT is the desirable factory option — 320 horsepower from the factory, the largest engine Ford offered in the 1967 standard Mustang. An FE rebuild costs more than a small-block: the block is larger, machining takes more time, and certain FE components — Autolite 4100 carburetor, correct intake manifold, correct valve covers — cost more to source correctly. A driver-quality 390 rebuild adds $2,000–$3,000 over a comparable 289 rebuild. At show scope, sourcing correct-date FE components adds another $2,000–$5,000.

Crate engine swap (restomod) — $7,500–$15,000

A crate 302, 347 stroker, or Coyote 5.0 swap in a restomod build runs $7,500–$15,000 depending on the crate choice and installation complexity. The 1967 engine bay handles most common crate options without custom fabrication. Coyote swaps require a K-member swap ($800–$1,500 in parts) and custom motor mounts. Summit Racing and Modern Driveline are the primary suppliers for classic-to-modern drivetrain packages.

See the full engine rebuild cost guide for machine shop rates and core risk breakdowns.

Rust profile

Where the 1967 rusts — and what it costs

Every classic Mustang has predictable rust zones. The 1967 is not unique in where it rusts — but the 1967–1968 platform has the most complete reproduction panel supply of any classic Mustang era, which keeps repair costs lower than on early or late cars where NOS is required.

Cowl panel

$1,500–$4,000

Water pools behind the windshield in the cowl drain channel and attacks the inner cowl structure from both sides. A surface-rust cowl can be cleaned and sealed. Structural cowl rust requires section replacement — a 3–6 hour repair at $110–$165/hr plus panel cost. Check this zone first on any '67.

Torque boxes

$800–$2,500

The torque boxes at the front frame rails collect debris and moisture. Light rust is common and repairable. Full torque box replacement runs $800–$2,500 in labor depending on severity. Reproduction torque box kits are available from NPD and CJ Pony Parts — parts cost $150–$400.

Floor pans

$1,500–$5,000

Floor pan sections and full floor pans are well-supplied in reproduction for the 1967–1968 platform. Panel cost: $400–$800 for full floor. Labor to cut out the old section, fit, weld, and treat: 12–30 hours. A driver-quality floor repair on a moderate rust car runs $1,500–$3,000; severe floor replacement runs $3,500–$5,000.

Trunk floor

$600–$2,000

Trunk floors rust at the seams and drains. Surface rust is common and inexpensive to treat. Full trunk floor replacement is straightforward on the 1967 — reproduction panels fit well, and most shops can complete the repair in 6–12 hours.

Frame rails

$2,000–$8,000

Rear frame rail rust is the worst-case scenario on any unibody Mustang. Frame rail replacement requires precise fit and welding — not every shop can do this correctly. On the 1967, reproduction rail sections are available, which prevents the NOS-hunting delays that affect later cars. A full rear rail repair runs $3,500–$8,000 in labor plus parts.

See the full rust repair cost guide for zone-by-zone estimates and shop rate breakdowns.

Return on restoration

What a restored 1967 Mustang is worth

Most restorations do not return cost. A $90,000 show build on a $22,000 fastback does not sell for $112,000 — it sells for $70,000–$95,000. These figures are the market ceiling for each configuration, not a return on your investment.

Configuration
Scope
Market value
Hardtop coupe
Driver
$25K–$50K
2+2 fastback
Driver
$30K–$60K
Convertible
Driver
$35K–$65K
2+2 fastback — 390 GT
Show
$70K–$110K
2+2 fastback — 390 GT
Concours
$95K–$150K

Auction data from BaT, Hagerty, and Mecum (2023–2026 sales). Values reflect market ceiling at that scope — not expected return on restoration cost.

The 2+2 fastback consistently commands a premium over the coupe at every scope level. If you are choosing between a fastback and a coupe for a show-quality build, the fastback closes the value gap between restoration cost and sale price more effectively than the hardtop. For driver quality, the difference matters less.

The verdict

The 1967 Mustang is the right car for almost any restoration project. The widebody platform, deep aftermarket, and strong specialist labor availability mean fewer surprises and lower per-category costs than either the early cars (1964½–1966) or the later cars (1971–1973). Scope still decides the number — a driver-quality '67 and a concours '67 are completely different financial commitments — but within each scope tier, the '67 performs better than most of its competitors.

If the car has a 390 GT, treat it carefully. A numbers-matching 390 GT fastback is worth meaningfully more at auction than a 289 equivalent at the same scope. The rebuild costs $2,000–$5,000 more, but the value premium at show quality is $15,000–$25,000 over a standard engine car.

Whatever you spend, get a written estimate with milestone payments before you hand over the keys. The budget that gets away from people isn't usually the engine rebuild — it's the scope creep in rust repair after the media blast and the interior upgrade that started as "just new seat covers."

Dorian, owner of a 1967 fastback

Run your 1967 estimate

Year, body style, condition, scope — Low/Mid/High across all 9 categories with contingency included.

1967 estimator →

Common questions

1967 Mustang restoration FAQ

How much does a 1967 Mustang restoration cost?

A 1967 Mustang restoration costs between $20,000 and $300,000+, almost entirely determined by scope. Driver-quality builds run $20,000–$80,000 all-in. Restomods range $65,000–$185,000. Show-quality builds land $75,000–$210,000. Full concours restorations start at $140,000 and can exceed $300,000. The year is almost irrelevant — the 1967 has the deepest parts supply of any classic Mustang era, which keeps per-category costs in line with other years even though it is more desirable.

What makes the 1967 Mustang cost more than earlier years?

The 1967 does not cost more to restore than a 1965 or 1966. The 1967–1968 widebody platform has deeper aftermarket support than the early cars, which means better parts availability and more specialist labor. Acquisition price for a 1967 is typically higher than for a 1966 because the market values the body style and platform — but restoration cost itself is comparable or lower.

What is the biggest cost in a 1967 Mustang restoration?

Interior is typically the largest single line item at any scope above driver — $4,000–$70,000 depending on scope and whether the car is being restored to factory spec or upgraded. Paint and bodywork is second at $4,000–$60,000. Engine rebuild runs $4,500–$25,000. Assembly and miscellaneous costs (disassembly, media blast, hardware, detail, final fit) add 15–25% on top of the category subtotals.

Is the 1967 Mustang fastback more expensive to restore than the coupe?

No — the 2+2 fastback and hardtop coupe cost the same to restore on a per-category basis. The convertible adds approximately 10% to paint, rust repair, and assembly categories due to structural complexity and weatherstripping work. The fastback carries a premium at auction, which affects ROI, not restoration cost.

Does a 1967 Mustang with a 390 FE big-block cost more to restore?

Yes, but not dramatically. A correct 390 FE rebuild adds $2,000–$5,000 over a standard 289/302 rebuild — the FE is larger, requires more machine work, and certain FE-specific components cost more. A 390 GT rebuild at show quality runs $11,000–$16,000 vs. $10,000–$14,000 for a 289. The premium is real but nowhere near Boss 302 or Boss 429 territory on 1969 cars.

How long does a 1967 Mustang restoration take?

Driver-quality restorations take 12–24 months. Restomod builds run 18–36 months. Show-quality builds take 2–4 years. Concours projects often run 3–5+ years. Timeline is driven more by shop queue depth, parts sourcing delays, and scope changes than by the year of car. The 1967 has better parts availability than most years, which can shorten sourcing delays.

What is a restored 1967 Mustang worth?

A driver-quality restored 1967 hardtop typically fetches $25,000–$50,000 at auction. A show-quality fastback reaches $65,000–$100,000. A concours-correct 2+2 can reach $100,000–$150,000. Convertibles command a premium at each tier. Most restorations do not return cost — a $90,000 show-quality build on a $20,000 car does not sell for $110,000. Restoration is done for love of the car.

Source parts

PonyRevival earns a commission on affiliate purchases at no cost to you.

Get the full breakdown

The guide above uses mid estimates at driver scope. The estimator gives you Low/Mid/High across all 9 categories, for all four scope tiers, with your body style and condition factored in.

Free · No email required · No parts to sell

Related guides

All cost figures reflect national average shop rates (~$125/hr) as of 2026. CA/LA rates run ~30% higher. Values-at-completion figures from BaT, Hagerty, and Mecum auction data (2023–2026). PonyRevival earns a commission on affiliate purchases at no cost to you. We have no parts to sell — these estimates are not influenced by affiliate relationships.